Committee Roster

The work of CSDA’s committees help shape CSDA. View our committees and the corresponding members.

CSDA relies on the participation of our members in order to guide the Association. Committee involvement is crucial to the success of activities and the development of CSDA policies. The talent and energy of the individuals who serve on CSDA’s committees and to the issues that concern special districts in California are the critical components of CSDA’s success.

 

Executive Committee

President
Mr. Vincent C. Ferrante, Moss Landing Harbor District
Vice President
Mr. Greg P. Orsini, McKinleyville Community Services District
Secretary
Ms. Arlene Schafer, Costa Mesa Sanitary District
Treasurer
Mr. Joel Bauer, SDA, West Side Cemetery District
Committee Administrator
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association
Former Chair/President
Mr. William Nelson, Orange County Mosquito and Vector Control District
Staff
Mr. Neil McCormick, California Special Districts Association
Mr. Rick Wood, California Special Districts Association

Audit Committee

Chair
Ms. Ginger Root, Lincoln Rural Fire Protection District
Vice-Chair
Mr. Greg P. Orsini, McKinleyville Community Services District
Committee Administrator
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association
Member
Ms. Kate O'Brien, Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District
Ms. Kara Ralston, MBA, SDA, Camarillo Health Care District
Mr. Joel Bauer, SDA, West Side Cemetery District
Mr. Justin J. Williams, Mann, Urrutia, Nelson CPAs & Associates, LLP
Mrs. Sandy Raffelson, Herlong Public Utility District
Mr. David Raley, San Bernardino Valley Water Conservation District
Mr. Scott Manno, Rogers, Anderson, Malody & Scott, LLP
Ms. Arleicka Conley, Association of Monterey Bay Area Governments
Mr. Pete Kampa, SDA, Saddle Creek Community Services District
Ms. Heather Thomson, Special District Risk Management Authority
Ms. Paula Hansen, Southgate Recreation & Park District
Mr. Melvin Matthews, Kinneloa Irrigation District
Ex Officio Member
Mr. Vincent C. Ferrante, Moss Landing Harbor District
Staff
Mr. Neil McCormick, California Special Districts Association
Mr. Rick Wood, California Special Districts Association

Elections & Bylaws Committee

Chair
Mr. Ryan Clausnitzer, Alameda County Mosquito Abatement District
Vice-Chair
Mr. Ralph Emerson, Garberville Sanitary District
Committee Administrator
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association
Member
Mr. Joe Barget, SDA, Vandenberg Village Community Services District
Ms. Elaine Freeman, Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District
Mr. Lindsay Woods, Hesperia Recreation and Park District
Mr. Ed Gray, Chino Valley Independent Fire District
Ms. Marty Boyer, Communication Advantage
Ms. Noelle Mattock, El Dorado Hills Community Services District
Mr. Joseph Legaspi, Central Basin Municipal Water District
Ms. Arleicka Conley, Association of Monterey Bay Area Governments
Mr. Alex Brandon, Phelan Pinon Hills Community Services District
Mr. Richard Hall, Mojave Water Agency
Ex Officio Member
Mr. Vincent C. Ferrante, Moss Landing Harbor District
Mr. Greg P. Orsini, McKinleyville Community Services District
Staff
Mr. Neil McCormick, California Special Districts Association

Fiscal Committee

Chair
Mr. Joel Bauer, SDA, West Side Cemetery District
Vice-Chair
Ms. Elaine Magner, Pleasant Valley Recreation and Park District
Committee Administrator
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association
Member
Mr. Timothy Ruiz, P.E., East Niles Community Services District
Ms. Kate O'Brien, Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District
Ms. Ginger Root, Lincoln Rural Fire Protection District
Ms. Kara Ralston, MBA, SDA, Camarillo Health Care District
Mr. Joe Barget, SDA, Vandenberg Village Community Services District
Mr. Greg P. Orsini, McKinleyville Community Services District
Mr. John DeMonaco, Chino Valley Independent Fire District
Mr. Justin J. Williams, Mann, Urrutia, Nelson CPAs & Associates, LLP
Mr. William Nelson, Orange County Cemetery District
Mrs. Sandy Raffelson, Herlong Public Utility District
Mr. Thomas W. Todd, Jr., San Gorgonio Pass Water Agency
Ms. Jeanette Contreras, Placentia Library District
Ms. Sandi Miller, SDA, Selma Cemetery District
Mr. Scott Manno, Rogers, Anderson, Malody & Scott, LLP
Ms. Donna Leatherman, Calaveras Public Utility District
Mr. Charles Grace, San Simeon Community Services District
Mr. Bob Johnson, Robert Johnson, CPA
Ms. Marlene Kelleher, Vista Irrigation District
Ms. Heather Thomson, Special District Risk Management Authority
Mr. Jerry Legg, Five Star Bank
Ms. Paula Hansen, Southgate Recreation & Park District
Mr. Melvin Matthews, Kinneloa Irrigation District
Ex Officio Member
Mr. Vincent C. Ferrante, Moss Landing Harbor District
Staff
Mr. Neil McCormick, California Special Districts Association
Mr. Rick Wood, California Special Districts Association

Legislative Committee

Chair
Ms. Noelle Mattock, El Dorado Hills Community Services District
Vice-Chair
Mr. Jeffrey Hodge, Santa Ynez Community Services District
Committee Administrator
Mr. Kyle Packham, California Special Districts Association
Member
Mr. Tim Unruh, SDA, Kern County Cemetery District #1
Mr. George Emerson, Goleta Sanitary District
Mr. Kirk Howie, Three Valleys Municipal Water District
Ms. Kathy Gould, Palos Verdes Library District
Ms. Jacque H. McMillan, Castaic Lake Water Agency
Ms. Jo MacKenzie, Vista Irrigation District
Ms. Elaine Freeman, Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District
Ms. Brenda Fotos, Sacramento Municipal Utility District
Mrs. Kathy Tiegs, Cucamonga Valley Water District
Ms. Mary C. Zauner, Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Mr. John DeMonaco, Chino Valley Independent Fire District
Mr. Blair Aas, SCI Consulting Group
Ms. Amber King, Association of California Healthcare Districts
Mr. Al Morrissette, Phelan Pinon Hills Community Services District
Mr. John Longville, San Bernardino Valley Water Conservation District
Mr. Andy Nichols, Nichols Consulting
Ms. Rosalie Thompson, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Ms. Stacy Taylor, Mesa Water District
Mr. Rick Howard, SDA, Orange County Mosquito and Vector Control District
Ms. Danielle Coats, Eastern Municipal Water District
Mr. Joseph Legaspi, Central Basin Municipal Water District
Mr. Rusty Dupray, Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District
Mr. Ed Gray, Special District Risk Management Authority
Ms. Jennifer Williams, East Bay Municipal Utility District
Ms. Christine Compton, Irvine Ranch Water District
Ms. Denise Rose, Brooktrails Township Community Services District
Ms. Arlene Schafer, Costa Mesa Sanitary District
Ms. Sloane Dell'Orto, Streamline
Mr. Josh Weimer, Turlock Irrigation District
Mr. David Boyer, Atkinson, Andelson, Loya, Ruud & Romo
Mr. Antonio Alfaro, Santa Clara Valley Water District
Ms. Wendy Strack, West Valley Water District
Ms. Lisa Baldinger, East Bay Regional Park District
Mr. Elliot Mulberg, E Mulberg & Associates
Mr. Josiah Young, Churchwell White, LLP
Ex Officio Member
Mr. Vincent C. Ferrante, Moss Landing Harbor District
Mr. Greg P. Orsini, McKinleyville Community Services District
Staff
Mr. David McMurchie, McMurchie Law
Mr. Neil McCormick, California Special Districts Association
Mr. Dillon P. Gibbons, California Special Districts Association
Mr. Mustafa Hessabi, California Special Districts Association
Mr. Marcus Detwiler, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association
Mr. Rylan Gervase, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Tatiana Stewart, California Special Districts Association

Member Services Committee

Chair
Ms. Arlene Schafer, Costa Mesa Sanitary District
Vice-Chair
Ms. Jo MacKenzie, Vista Irrigation District
Committee Administrator
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association
Member
Ms. Marty Boyer, Communication Advantage
Ms. Paula C.P de Sousa Mills, Best Best & Krieger, LLP
Mr. Don Bartz, SDA, Phelan Pinon Hills Community Services District
Ms. Ellen Doughty, Special District Risk Management Authority
Mr. Elliot Mulberg, Florin Resource Conservation District/Elk Grove Water District
Mr. Andy Nichols, Nichols Consulting
Ms. Sarah Ramos-Evinger, Chino Valley Independent Fire District
Mr. Mike Scheafer, Costa Mesa Sanitary District
Ms. Elaine Sullivan, Leucadia Wastewater District
Mr. Ryan Clausnitzer, Alameda County Mosquito Abatement District
Mr. Gary Martin, Castaic Lake Water Agency
Mr. Ralph Emerson, Garberville Sanitary District
Mr. Richard Hall, Mojave Water Agency
Ms. Janice Kosel, Kensington Fire Protection District
Mr. Barnabas Path, SmartWatt Energy, Inc.
Mr. Stanley Caldwell, Mt. View Sanitary District
Ex Officio Member
Mr. Vincent C. Ferrante, Moss Landing Harbor District
Mr. Greg P. Orsini, McKinleyville Community Services District
Staff
Mr. Neil McCormick, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Cathrine Lemaire, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Cassandra Strawn, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Anna Palmer, California Special Districts Association

Professional Development Committee

Chair
Mr. William Nelson, Orange County Cemetery District
Vice-Chair
Ms. Sandi Miller, SDA, Selma Cemetery District
Member
Mr. Timothy Ruiz, P.E., East Niles Community Services District
Ms. Jacque H. McMillan, Castaic Lake Water Agency
Mr. Lindsay Woods, Hesperia Recreation and Park District
Ms. Renee Osborne, San Simeon Community Services District
Ms. Marty Boyer, Communication Advantage
Mrs. Deborah Wilder, Contractor Compliance and Monitoring, Inc
Ms. Yesenia Parra, Santa Cruz County Regional Transportation Commission
Mr. Fred Ryness, Burney Water District
Mr. Al Morrissette, Phelan Pinon Hills Community Services District
Ms. Elaine Magner, Pleasant Valley Recreation and Park District
Ms. Paula C.P de Sousa Mills, Best Best & Krieger, LLP
Mr. Don Bartz, SDA, Phelan Pinon Hills Community Services District
Ms. Jeanette Contreras, Placentia Library District
Ms. Sarah Ramos-Evinger, Chino Valley Independent Fire District
Ms. Donna Leatherman, Calaveras Public Utility District
Mr. Mike Scheafer, Costa Mesa Sanitary District
Mr. Michael Willihnganz, Placer County Water Agency
Mr. Alex Brandon, Phelan Pinon Hills Community Services District
Ms. Denise Rose, Brooktrails Township Community Services District
Ms. Elaine Sullivan, Leucadia Wastewater District
Mr. Ryan Clausnitzer, Alameda County Mosquito Abatement District
Mr. Gary Martin, Castaic Lake Water Agency
Mr. Ronald L. Coats, East Valley Water District
Mr. Jeffrey Hodge, Santa Ynez Community Services District
Ms. Jan Perry, City of LA Economic & Workforce Development Department
Mr. Pete Kampa, SDA, Saddle Creek Community Services District
Ms. Sloane Dell'Orto, Streamline
Mr. Ken Cohen, Association of California Healthcare Districts
Mr. Lorenzo Rios, Clovis Veterans Memorial District
Mr. Richard Hall, Mojave Water Agency
Ms. Lindsay Northrop, Groveland Community Services District
Ms. Andrea Lueker, Port San Luis Harbor District
Ms. Linda Hunter, Rincon Consultants, Inc
Ms. Ashleigh Stayton, USC Sol Price School of Public Policy
Ms. Janice Kosel, Kensington Fire Protection District
Mr. Stanley Caldwell, Mt. View Sanitary District
Ex Officio Member
Mr. Vincent C. Ferrante, Moss Landing Harbor District
Mr. Greg P. Orsini, McKinleyville Community Services District
Staff
Mr. Neil McCormick, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Megan E. Hemming, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Emily Cha, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Marina Servantez, California Special Districts Association

California Special Districts Alliance

Special District Leadership Foundation

© 2017 CSDA. All rights reserved | Site design and development by Digital Gear