Committee Roster

The work of CSDA’s committees help shape CSDA. View our committees and the corresponding members.

CSDA relies on the participation of our members in order to guide the Association. Committee involvement is crucial to the success of activities and the development of CSDA policies. The talent and energy of the individuals who serve on CSDA’s committees and to the issues that concern special districts in California are the critical components of CSDA’s success.

 

Executive Committee

President
Mr. Greg P. Orsini, McKinleyville Community Services District
Vice President
Mr. Joel Bauer, SDA, West Side Cemetery District
Secretary
Mr. Jeffrey Hodge, Santa Ynez Community Services District
Treasurer
Mr. Ryan Clausnitzer, Alameda County Mosquito Abatement District
Committee Administrator
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association
Former Chair/President
Mr. Vincent C. Ferrante, Moss Landing Harbor District
Staff
Mr. Neil McCormick, California Special Districts Association
Mr. Rick Wood, California Special Districts Association

Audit Committee

Chair
Ms. Sandi Miller, SDA, Selma Cemetery District
Vice-Chair
Ms. Ginger Root, Country Club Sanitary District
Committee Administrator
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association
Member
Ms. Kate O'Brien, Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District
Ms. Kara Ralston, MBA, SDA, Camarillo Health Care District
Mr. Greg P. Orsini, McKinleyville Community Services District
Ms. Christina Valencia, Inland Empire Utilities Agency
Mr. Joel Bauer, SDA, West Side Cemetery District
Mr. Justin J. Williams, Mann, Urrutia, Nelson CPAs & Associates, LLP
Mrs. Sandy Raffelson, Herlong Public Utility District
Mr. David E. Raley, San Bernardino Valley Water Conservation District
Mr. Scott Manno, Rogers, Anderson, Malody & Scott, LLP
Ms. Arleicka Conley, Association of Monterey Bay Area Governments
Mr. Ryan Clausnitzer, Alameda County Mosquito Abatement District
Mr. Jeffrey Hodge, Santa Ynez Community Services District
Mr. Pete Kampa, SDA, Saddle Creek Community Services District
Ms. Heather Thomson, Special District Risk Management Authority
Mr. Michael Mack, Rainbow Municipal Water District
Ms. Paula Hansen, Southgate Recreation & Park District
Mr. Marwan Khalifa, Mesa Water District
Staff
Mr. Neil McCormick, California Special Districts Association
Mr. Rick Wood, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association

Elections & Bylaws Committee

Chair
Mr. Vincent C. Ferrante, Moss Landing Harbor District
Vice-Chair
Mr. Ralph Emerson, Garberville Sanitary District
Committee Administrator
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association
Member
Ms. Elaine Freeman, Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District
Mr. Lindsay Woods, Hesperia Recreation and Park District
Mr. Ed Gray, Chino Valley Independent Fire District
Mr. Fred Ryness, Burney Water District
Mr. Alex Brandon, Phelan Pinon Hills Community Services District
Mr. Robert Ennis, Riverside Public Utilities
Ex Officio Member
Mr. Greg P. Orsini, McKinleyville Community Services District
Mr. Joel Bauer, SDA, West Side Cemetery District
Staff
Mr. Neil McCormick, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association

Fiscal Committee

Chair
Mr. Ryan Clausnitzer, Alameda County Mosquito Abatement District
Vice-Chair
Mr. Robert Silano, Menlo Park Fire Protection District
Committee Administrator
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association
Member
Ms. Ginger Root, Country Club Sanitary District
Mr. Timothy Ruiz, P.E., East Niles Community Services District
Ms. Kate O'Brien, Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District
Ms. Kara Ralston, MBA, SDA, Camarillo Health Care District
Mr. Kevin Kalman, Desert Recreation District
Ms. Christina Valencia, Inland Empire Utilities Agency
Mr. John DeMonaco, Chino Valley Independent Fire District
Mr. Justin J. Williams, Mann, Urrutia, Nelson CPAs & Associates, LLP
Mr. William Nelson, Orange County Cemetery District
Mrs. Sandy Raffelson, Herlong Public Utility District
Ms. Elaine Magner, Pleasant Valley Recreation and Park District
Ms. Sandi Miller, SDA, Selma Cemetery District
Mr. Scott Manno, Rogers, Anderson, Malody & Scott, LLP
Ms. Arleicka Conley, Association of Monterey Bay Area Governments
Ms. Marlene Kelleher, Vista Irrigation District
Ms. Heather Thomson, Special District Risk Management Authority
Ms. Katrina Jackson, El Dorado Hills Community Services District
Mr. Jerry Legg, Five Star Bank
Ms. Kristin Bloomer, Desert Water Agency
Ms. Paula Hansen, Southgate Recreation & Park District
Mr. Marwan Khalifa, Mesa Water District
Ex Officio Member
Mr. Greg P. Orsini, McKinleyville Community Services District
Mr. Joel Bauer, SDA, West Side Cemetery District
Staff
Mr. Neil McCormick, California Special Districts Association
Mr. Rick Wood, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association

Legislative Committee

Chair
Ms. Noelle Mattock, El Dorado Hills Community Services District
Vice-Chair
Mr. Jeffrey Hodge, Santa Ynez Community Services District
Committee Administrator
Mr. Kyle Packham, California Special Districts Association
Member
Mr. Tim Unruh, SDA, Kern County Cemetery District #1
Mr. George Emerson, Goleta Sanitary District
Mr. Kirk Howie, Three Valleys Municipal Water District
Ms. Jacque H. McMillan, Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency
Ms. Jo MacKenzie, Vista Irrigation District
Ms. Elaine Freeman, Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District
Ms. Brenda Fotos, Sacramento Municipal Utility District
Mrs. Kathy Tiegs, Cucamonga Valley Water District
Ms. Mary C. Zauner, Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Mr. Tim Flanagan, Monterey Regional Waste Management District
Mr. John DeMonaco, Chino Valley Independent Fire District
Mr. Blair Aas, SCI Consulting Group
Ms. Amber King, Association of California Healthcare Districts
Mr. Don Bartz, SDA, Phelan Pinon Hills Community Services District
Mr. Russell Powell, Economic & Planning Systems, Inc.
Ms. Jennifer Addington, Palos Verdes Library District
Mr. Andy Nichols, Nichols Consulting
Ms. Rosalie Thompson, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Mr. Brad Sherwood, Sonoma County Water Agency
Ms. Stacy Taylor, Mesa Water District
Mr. Rick Howard, SDA, Orange County Mosquito and Vector Control District
Ms. Danielle Coats, Eastern Municipal Water District
Mr. Rusty Dupray, Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District
Mr. Ed Gray, Special District Risk Management Authority
Ms. Jennifer Williams, East Bay Municipal Utility District
Mr. Robert Silano, Menlo Park Fire Protection District
Mr. Jim Leach, Santa Margarita Water District
Ms. Christine Compton, Irvine Ranch Water District
Ms. Arlene Schafer, Costa Mesa Sanitary District
Ms. Sloane Dell'Orto, Streamline
Ms. Emily Barnett, Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
Mr. David Boyer, Atkinson, Andelson, Loya, Ruud & Romo
Ms. Wendy Strack, West Valley Water District
Ms. Lisa Baldinger, East Bay Regional Park District
Mr. Kuda Wekwete, David Taussig & Associates, Inc.
Ms. Jana Saastad, Mission Oaks Recreation and Park District
Mr. Robert Ennis, Riverside Public Utilities
Mr. Herb K. Schultz, Desert Healthcare District
Ex Officio Member
Mr. Greg P. Orsini, McKinleyville Community Services District
Mr. Joel Bauer, SDA, West Side Cemetery District
Staff
Mr. David McMurchie, McMurchie Law
Mr. Neil McCormick, California Special Districts Association
Mr. Dillon P. Gibbons, California Special Districts Association
Mr. Mustafa Hessabi, California Special Districts Association
Mr. Marcus Detwiler, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association
Mr. Rylan Gervase, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Tatiana Stewart, California Special Districts Association
Mr. Anthony Tannehill, California Special Districts Association

Member Services Committee

Chair
Ms. Elaine Magner, Pleasant Valley Recreation and Park District
Vice-Chair
Mr. Joel Bauer, SDA, West Side Cemetery District
Committee Administrator
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association
Member
Mr. Vincent C. Ferrante, Moss Landing Harbor District
Ms. Jacque H. McMillan, Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency
Ms. Jo MacKenzie, Vista Irrigation District
Mr. Lindsay Woods, Hesperia Recreation and Park District
Ms. Marty Boyer, Communication Advantage
Mr. Fred Ryness, Burney Water District
Ms. Paula C.P de Sousa Mills, Best Best & Krieger, LLP
Ms. Ellen Doughty, Special District Risk Management Authority
Mr. Andy Nichols, Nichols Consulting
Ms. Sarah Ramos-Evinger, Chino Valley Independent Fire District
Ms. Donna Leatherman, Calaveras Public Utility District
Ms. Elaine Sullivan, Leucadia Wastewater District
Mr. Jesse Claypool, Honey Lake Valley Resource Conservation District
Mr. Pete Kampa, SDA, Saddle Creek Community Services District
Mr. Richard Hall, Mojave Water Agency
Mr. Michael Hadley, Western Municipal Water District
Mr. T. Milford Harrison, San Bernardino Valley Water Conservation District
Ms. Janice Kosel, Kensington Fire Protection District
Mr. Barnabas Path, SmartWatt Energy, Inc.
Ms. Kristin Bloomer, Desert Water Agency
Mr. Stanley Caldwell, Mt. View Sanitary District
Ex Officio Member
Mr. Greg P. Orsini, McKinleyville Community Services District
Staff
Mr. Neil McCormick, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Cathrine Lemaire, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Cassandra Strawn, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Anna Palmer, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association

Professional Development Committee

Chair
Ms. Arlene Schafer, Costa Mesa Sanitary District
Vice-Chair
Mr. Stanley Caldwell, Mt. View Sanitary District
Member
Mr. Timothy Ruiz, P.E., East Niles Community Services District
Mr. Vincent C. Ferrante, Moss Landing Harbor District
Ms. Jacque H. McMillan, Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency
Mr. Lindsay Woods, Hesperia Recreation and Park District
Ms. Marty Boyer, Communication Advantage
Ms. Yesenia Parra, Santa Cruz County Regional Transportation Commission
Mr. William Nelson, Orange County Cemetery District
Ms. Paula C.P de Sousa Mills, Best Best & Krieger, LLP
Mr. Don Bartz, SDA, Phelan Pinon Hills Community Services District
Ms. Sandi Miller, SDA, Selma Cemetery District
Ms. Sarah Ramos-Evinger, Chino Valley Independent Fire District
Mr. Jeff Bowman, Mission Springs Water District
Mr. Gerald Varty, Olivenhain Municipal Water District
Ms. Donna Leatherman, Calaveras Public Utility District
Mr. Mike Scheafer, Costa Mesa Sanitary District
Mr. Rod Brewer, Cosumnes Community Services District
Mr. Michael Willihnganz, Placer County Water Agency
Mr. Alex Brandon, Phelan Pinon Hills Community Services District
Ms. Sharon Rose, Goleta Sanitary District
Ms. Elaine Sullivan, Leucadia Wastewater District
Mr. Michael Johnson, Stockton East Water District
Mr. Jesse Claypool, Honey Lake Valley Resource Conservation District
Mr. Ralph Emerson, Garberville Sanitary District
Ms. Sloane Dell'Orto, Streamline
Mr. Jeffrey Kingston, Sausalito-Marin City Sanitary District
Mr. David Soldani, Atkinson, Andelson, Loya, Ruud & Romo
Mr. David Aranda, SDA, Stallion Springs Community Services District
Mr. Michael Hadley, Western Municipal Water District
Mr. Paul Mesmer, Surfside Colony Community Services District
Mr. T. Milford Harrison, San Bernardino Valley Water Conservation District
Ms. Janice Kosel, Kensington Fire Protection District
Ms. Karen Evans, CPS HR Consulting
Ex Officio Member
Mr. Greg P. Orsini, McKinleyville Community Services District
Mr. Joel Bauer, SDA, West Side Cemetery District
Staff
Mr. Neil McCormick, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Megan E. Hemming, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Emily Cha, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Beth Hummel, California Special Districts Association
Ms. Marina Servantez, California Special Districts Association

California Special Districts Alliance

Special District Leadership Foundation

© 2018 CSDA. All rights reserved | Site design and development by Digital Gear